Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was a famous cricket team in Mullinavat. The old games of hurling and football were then at a low ebb, and the games of the planter were slowly taking root. John and Andrew Aylward, and Tom Cantwell were the leading cricketers. It was a really good team. They often played matches against Mount Juliet, and Christemdom. With the resurgence of the Gaelic Revival cricket slowly died out in this or the neighbouring Parishes, and the more virile games of football, hurling and handball came to take its place.
    Angela Crotty
    Mr Crotty