Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The different kinds of Bread used in olden times was Pea Meal, Potato Cake, Barley Cake and Oaten Cake. The way for making the Pea Meal Bread was the peas were ground into meal and there was nothing put through it. They way for making the Potato Cake was - the potatoes were boiled and mixed with sour milk. When the cake was kneaded a fist of oaten meal was spread over it.
    The rule for making the Oaten Cake was - the oaten meal was left steeping over night in sour milk. They would back it in front of the fire standing up against a tub.
    1. táirgí
    May Flannery