Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Glendonnell close by Mullinavat village. It is situated in the barony of Kilbeacon. There are five families living in it; - Dungans, Holdens, O'Briens, Hobans, and Murphys. There are eighteen people living in the district. All the houses are big. Three of them are white-washed and the rest are stone. The man who owned the Glen long ago was a Mr. O'Donnell and ever since it is called Glendonnell. All the people can tell stories in English, the one I think best at story-telling is Mr. Thomas Holden, Glendonnell.
    In the time of the famine the people went as slaves on boats to America, and Australia for a meal and a few shillings a week. There is a song written about Mullinavat.
    There's a place in Kilkenny a beautiful spot,
    There's no place in Kilkenny that could compare with that,
    Tis there when he's tired a stranger will go,
    To sweet Mullinavat where the rod Irons grow.
    Some of the land is hilly, and boggy and there is some good land in it too. There is a wood growing there which is known as Dungan's Wood. There is about 17 acres in it. There is a river running under the wood and it has no proper name.
      1. filíocht
    Gleann Dónaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh