Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two raths in view of each other on in Rochestown which is called the rath field and another in Listrolin know as the Sean Laglais. There was a church there long ago but it was destroyed by the Danes when they were in Ireland. There is one monument there but there are no names written on it. About five years ago some people came there one night and opened it. It is not known what they were looking for. In the morning some of the neighbours found bits of candles and they saw a fresh grave. The rath in Rochestown is circular. It is said that the fairies used to be dancing around it. It is surrounded by trees. There is an under ground entrance from Rochestown to the forge at Red Acres. If it was ploughed every animal that belonged to the farmer would die.
    Mr William Hogan
    An Chorrbheitheach, Co. Chill Chainnigh