Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first preliminary to marriage in olden times was match making, word was sent by one of the parties that Seán wished to get married to Biddy. If the proposal was agreed to the heads of the families met. The proposer went to the house of the other party and brought with him a bottle of Whiskey and a friend who was a good hand at match making. When they reached the house after a short conversation they proceeded to make the bargain. The number of acres, the number of cows, and the sents and taxes were gone into. Then two hundred pounds was asked for a fortune, one hundred and fifty was offered. The match maker asked both parties to divide fifty pounds. Then bargain was struck at one hundred and seventy five pounds. They went to the local Parish Priest and made arrangements for the wedding day. When the day came all the parties went on horse back to the Church. When the ceremony was over the bride sat up behind the bridegroom and the whole party galloped home where they made merry all day and all night in the midst of all their friends.
    The wedding feast consisted of pigs heads and cabbage. It was always held in the barn. The used to pass on the pigs'-heads from one to another and take a bite out of it. There were no knives or forks used in those days
    Mr Patrick Foskin
    Baile Robac, Co. Chill Chainnigh