School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ballyhale a priest named Rev. Father Phelan. One night he had to go on a sick call to a woman in Gorrue in the parish of Ballyhale. He had to go by Ath-na-gCapall.
    When he came to that place he heard a sweet music inside the ditch. The name of the song was the "Caillín deas crúidhthe na mbhó". It was sung so lovely that he stopped to listen to it.
    When it was finished someone laughed, he looked inside the ditch and there stood two hound's laughing. He knew he was fooled, and he went as quickly as he could to the house. When he got to the house the woman was dead. There were two devils inside the ditch and they wished to delay the priest.
    Maureen Malone
    An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh