School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. Monarue is a small townland situated in the Parish of Ballyhale. It is a half mile east of Knocktopher. The rath is situated in the fields about a half mile from the Monarue road.
    There is a long stone in the middle and it is said by the old people that there is gold hidden under it. It is said also that two men went one night to dig up the treasure. When they had it dug down as far as the treasure one man got sick, and then the other got sick. They had to leave it there, and go home. The next morning the two men were got dead in bed. After that there were two men seen at the stone every night. No body after that ever went to dig the treasure.
    Mary Malone
    Moanroe Commons, Co. Kilkenny