School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. I live in Knocktopher in the parish of the parish of Ballyhale. As Knocktopher is a village there are a good many people living in it at present there are forty families living in it. The houses are all slated.
    The street got its name from the hill over the swamp.
    At present there are only three people over seventy years. These old people dont speak Irish but can tell good stories in English. Their names are Paddy Loughlin, Margaret Aylward, Mary Holohan. The Butts where the school still stands was the most important street in years gone by, but now only a few houses which are condemned stand there, all the others are in ruins.
    From most of the houses sons and daughters imigrated to America some to join the nuns.
    There is an oak wood in Langrishes estate. There is a little river or rather a stream which flows by the school. In olden times Knocktopher was a Borough town and returned a member to parliament.
        1. buildings
    Knocktopher, Co. Kilkenny