School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and he had a great hump on his back.
    One evening he was going home and he was walking very slowly. He heard someone singing he looked around and could see nobody. He looked again and he saw a rath.
    He went over to the rath and he heard beautiful singing. He stood outside and he began to sing with the fairies. The fairies heard him and they came out and brought him into it.
    He was no sooner in when he saw one of the fairies whispering to the rest. He was very frightened and he arose to go home.
    Next he saw one of the fairies coming over to him. They told him to look at the floor. As he was looking at the floor the fairies took the hump off his back. Then they told him to go home.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Lilly Tuohy