School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. About two years after the great war in 1914. An epidemic of influenza commonly known as the flu" broke out.
    The symptoms of it were head-ache's, shivering and pains in the bones. The flu in itself wasn't serious but in the majority of cases pneumonia set in and the patient had little chance of recovering.
    During the year of 1918 there were deaths than were killed in the great war. Funerals were very numerous. The fathers and mothers were buried the same day in some cases. I heard of on for instance not far from this locality where a father and mother died within a few days of one another and left a young family to mourn their loss.
    Mary Fitzpatrick
    Kilcurl (Anglesey), Co. Kilkenny