School: Knocktopher (roll number 7033)

Derrynahinch, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Mac Éil

1. One evening many years ago a girl from this locality was returning home from Waterford. It was a Winter's evening and as she was passing Butler's rath, she thougth she heard sweet music inside. She stopped to listen to it, and she saw a group of fairies dancing around a small bush. One of the fairies asked her to dance, but she refused to do so. She sang them a sweet song and they were satisfied.
    One of the fairies gave her a bag of gold to take home to her mother. The girl did so, and her mother asked her whom she got the money, and the girl told her it was from the fairies.
    Bridie Dwyer
    Barrettstown, Co. Kilkenny