Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    valued. There is a hiding hole" where priest took refuge and a side board on which Mass was said in Penal days with a set of vestments in the Gothic Style beautifully done in hand. The Chalice, Bell, Altar Stone, Mass Book, are still in possession. The Church of Clodiagh near Ballinabarna House was chiefly built by the Bolger family and the Chalice there at present is a gift from them. Like all the old Catholic families. They suffered the loss of practically their whole estate during the Penal Code. The Fownes family of Woodstock are credited with holding the title deeds of the remnant of the Bolger estate in trust for the family at the height of the persecution.
  2. There is a Mass Rock near Clodiagh stream and the priest used to say Mass there. The people around Ballygub and other places went there. The priest had a couple of men up on each hill watching. When the men on the hill saw the soldiers coming they hid the priest. Clodiagh Chapel was a place for saying Mass
    1. am
    Michael Cleary