Scoil: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

he fell out of the cot about the middle of the night and sank immediately.
    Two men from Tullogher named Phelan and Croke were drowned while returning to Tullogher from the Rower about the year 1892. A man named Kennedy of Coolnamuck was giving them a ferry across. While they were crossing the cot filled with water. Kennedy swam to the bank but Phelan and Croke clung to the cot. Kennedy ran to get a boat belonging to people named Lamberts. When he got to the boat he found it was locked and he had to go up to the house to ask some one to come and help him. By this time Phelan and Croke had drifted about a half a mile down the River. When he reached them with the boat as soon as he touched the cot they fell off it and were drowned.
    About fifty-five years ago Dan Lannon, grandfather of the present James Lannon Clodiagh Inistioge Co Kilkenny was drowned on Ballinagoth quay while loading a huge stick for a mill shaft belonging to