Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If we are changing our dwelling and going to another house Friday is the luckiest day, and Friday is a lucky (the luckiest) day to being spring sowing. To break anything (in changing or starting dwelling-house is also said to be lucky.

It is lucky to find anything lost: money or otherwise.
  2. (See page 378)

A sweeping brush (new) should not be bought or brought into the house on a May-day or it will bring bad luck:-
    "Buy a brush in May -
    Take the family away,"

White-washing the house or painting of windows etc during this month would bring bad luck also.

On this morning (May day) people sometimes find a dirty bit of butter or grease fastened to the outside of their door, or dairy or hen-house etc., and they are sure to meet bad luck during the year if on door of cow-house butter is taken, if on door of calves' house these animals will perish or be unlucky, etc., and it is somebody wishing a person ill who sticks this grease (which is really a sort of fungus found on a rotten stick) on their neighbour's door, and whoever passed this grease or finds it first meets the misfortunes.