Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. How the work was done in Co. Sligo: In olden times - 50 yrs. ago.
    Long ago before ploughing by horses became common, the crops had all to be done by man's labour. The ground was dug with a spade to sow potatoes, ridges were made wide enough to sow three seeds across, instead of one as at present: the space or hollow between was called the shough (pro. shuch). The spade used for digging was called a "loy," it was a narrow spade with a wooden step on one side. The digger put his foot on this step to help him to drive down the spade. The digger was a man's work but girls and women helped with the lighter work such as making the holes with a shteeveen - in which the seed potatoes were put. It (the shteeveen) was of timber, and had a point for making the hole, and a step on which to put the person's foot, and so drive it down easily to make the hole. This work could be done very quickly after a little practice. This was called "sticking the pots." Another person put the seed in - one in each hole - and this was called "dibbling" the potatoes: a third person came along with a spade or shovel, and closed up the holes.