Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "ease" with which he was lifting big heavy branches and trunks of trees, and putting them up on the horse's cart; it seemed as easy to him as if they had been only "kippens" ( as we call little twigs). He would just catch them in one hand and lift them in: it would take two men "on their best" to lift them in she said.
    "Sonny" was citeog (ciotóg) (Kithóg) ie, left-handed. He always threw the weight with his left-hand. He was a fiddler too, but not a singer: his father was a good singer, and for years sang in the choir in Tullogher.
    (Sonny's (Denis's) name is on the school register in Tullogher mixed school: he was a pupil there in Miss Carroll's time (who died) (1907).

There are Monument Sceachs at Glynn cross-roads, on the top of Brownsford Hill,

See p. 20

There are Monument Sceachs at Glynn cross-roads, on the top of Brownsford Hill, at Brownsford near castle gate, in Killeen, in Curraghmore.
    These are called simply "The Monuments". There are no other monuments in the locality except "The Giant's Grave", called also "An Cloch Fhada". The man buried there was named O'Dea - called the Tomb of the Long O'Dea also. It must have been in pagan times probably in time of na Firbolg as stone implements have