Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the little fairy man is called a Leprachan. He is said to spend all his time on moonlight nights' in some field where he could find a big mushoom mending shoes. He wears white pants a red coat, brown leggings and a tall green cap with a tassel on the top. He is about two feet high. A man named William Fleming who lived in a little house at the bottom of Mullnahone hill caught the Leprachan one night. He tried to take his purse from him, but the Leprachan told him to look first at the big man that was behind him. The man looked but when he looked back the Leprachan was gone.
    Alice Whelan
    Cill Bhríde, Co. Chill Chainnigh