Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play indoor are those. hide the button, four-corner fool, boxes, ludo, duck, I bought a horse to day sir, drafts, snakes and ladders, blind man, going to the cinema. The ones I play outdoor are those. all the robbers going through, hide and seek, donkey, goose, rounders, spy, Katty, skipping, taws, skittles, coising. Another game is played by turning a burning stick around quickly, and those words are said "robin robin your life is lark if you lay in my fist I will saddle your back sticks and stones and dead mens bones and around goes robin lark." Another kind of a game is played with a kind of grass called rye grass and those words are said, tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor, poor man, rich man, pothecary, weaver, and which ever of those names would fall on you by knocking off the clumps off the grass, is said to be yours husband. Another game I play is this "a ring a ring of roses" that is what it is called but more is added in when palying it, "a ring a ring of roses a pocket full of posies chainies on the ditches picking sally switches asha asha all fall down." Another outdoor game I play is
    Mary Phelan
    Baile an Mhaoiririgh, Co. Chill Chainnigh