School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. The Leprachan is locally known as the Luricán. He lives in raths or in hares' beds. When people are out late at night he runs across the road and if the person ran after him he would throw balls of gold at him and if they picked up the gold he would disappear. When they kept watching and running after he would give them a purse of gold and the purse can never be emptied but the person never lives long after that. His principal work is mending shoes and making poteen under a mushroom He wears a red jacket and a red cap. He grows to a height of eighteen inches.
    Mary Aylward