Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by thrwing a a ball from one to another and whoever lets the ball fall as many times as there are letters in the word donkey he is a donkey and he is laughed at and mocked. Rounders is played by by three or more persons. One has a bat defending wickets against another who throws a ball intending to strike the wickets, but the other strikes the ball with the bat and sends it off. He then runs in a circle marked out by the players and tries to make as many runs as possible before a third person reaches the ball. Four-corner fool is played by five persons. One stands in the centre of a rectangle formed by four stones with a person standing at each stone. The four persons leap from stone to stone exchanging places while the person in the centre watches his chance to get a place at one of the stones and the person who looses his place has to go in the centre and do likewise. Duck can be played by any number of persons. It is played by putting a small stone on top of a large one while each person in turn tries to knock of the small stone by throwing another stone at
    Patrick Phelan
    Baile an Mhaoiririgh, Co. Chill Chainnigh