Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are plentiful around this district. They are usually called raths or lisses. There are a few of them in every town's land. There are two of them in Ballyveria, one in Tommy Murphy's field, and the other in James Cody's. There is on in Darbystown in Nicholas Wood's field, and one in Gilcock in James Ryan's field. The rath in Tommy Murphy's field is railed in and a very bright light was often seen in it. The other in Ballyveria is a three corner one also railed in. A long time ago people took stones out of the ditch out of the one in Darbystown to build a house for pigs, and every animal they used to put into the house used to die, then they knocked the house and put the stones back in the ditch and nothing happened the animals after that. Anybody never went near it since and the same stones are still to be seen in the ditch round it. Most of those raths or lisses are round and very few people meddle with them because they are unlucky. There was never anything known about the one in Gilcock.
    Mary Phelan
    Baile an Mhaoiririgh, Co. Chill Chainnigh