Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and ran as fast as he was able & when he came he found there was nothing wrong with the house He decided to let the mass bush alone after that.
  2. In Smart's Castle quarry two men wre working. During the dinner hour they caught a robin. One of the men pulled out the legs of the robin and the other put out its eyes. They were just ready to fire off a charge of powder after dinner. They fired the charge. Something went wrong and it exploded before the two men could get away. The man who pulled out the legs of the robin had his two legs blown away and the man who had put out the two eyes of the robin had the two eyes blown out of his head.
    Thomas Gaull
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh