School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. One night a tinker and a tailor going home from a fair held in Waterford happened to meet at a crossroads and for company's sake they travelled on together. On their way they had to pass a dense wood situated by the side of the road. A full moon was shining making the night bright as day. Said the tinker "Some people would be afraid to pass the wood at night but as for myself I don't know what fear is I often tried to feel afraid but I never succeeded yet" The tailor said nothing to this. Shortly after this they heard a rumbling noise amongst the bushes that were growing on the fence. On looking towards the ditch, they saw a large white form rising from the ground "What's that" said the tinker as he grabbed the tailor's arm "A bear" said the tailor "A great white bear. Run for your life." They ran as fast as they were able until they ran
    James Cullen
    Caisleán an Smartaigh Thiar, Co. Chill Chainnigh