Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for his own home. After a short time they reached it and found that the stepmother was dead and the King was old and feeble. Jack and the princess were married and soon after the King died and Jack was made king and he and the princess lived happily ever after.
  2. Near a big house there was a dense wood. In the middle of the wood there was a clearing and in the clearing there was a round stone Around this stone a band of Lurgadáns danced in the moonlight. This night they gathered from all parts of Ireland for it was the principal dance of the year which was alwas held on May Eve. The lurgadáns dance did not begin until midnight and they danced from that to cockcrow When the cock crew they all vanished and returned hom to their hidden homes in the hills and lonely valleys beneath the ferns and the dock-roots, und the mushrooms and the
    John Walsh
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh