Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Oaten meal was put into a piggin and wet with water to dissolve the lumps Sour milk was then mixed with it. The sour milk used generally was that taken out of the barrel after making butter the bíntín (or spigot) was taken out & the milk let drop into the piggin. This was thoroughly mixed. A favourite meal with the better-class farmers was cream used instead of sour milk with the oaten-meal.

Milk stealing by well skimming etc was prominent in Drumkitt + Kilmacow...

Milk stealing by well skimming was prevalent in Dunkitt & Kilmacow in time long ago & I have found some to assert that it is still practised. I know of at least one who went to the priest about it some short time ago.
    To guard against milk-stealing a coulter & soc of a plough were reddened in the fire. & placed under the churn barrel in the form of a cross. The people who would have the milk would be burned by the coutler and soc even though they were a considerable distance away & forced to come to the house from which they stole it and to promise that they
    Thomas Gaull
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh