Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to rest. She took out her cake and commenced to eat it and a little dog appeared and begged for a bit but she only drove him away Moreover she gathered up the crumbs & wound not let him get any. Then she continued on her journey until she was kept by the giant.
    Not long after this the second daughter did the same thing. She took the big cake & big cock & the curse. In the same way the little dog appeared & the same thing happened as before & she went on her way to the giant's castle where she was kept by the giant in company with her sister.
    Then the third daughter asked her mother to bake a cake etc. She took the small cake, and the small cock & the blessing & set off. She arrived at the same tree & sat down to rest. The little dog soon appeared & begged for a little food She was agreeable and for every bit
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children