Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Answer:- Two young men had been paid to murder a young lady. They agreed to meet her when coming home from a neighbour's house and to do the deed. She got some hint of this beforehand. They were to meet her under a certain tree. She reached the tree first and climbed into the tree. They were soon there and she overheard the whole plot. They waited & waited and in the end gave up & decided to put off the deed to another night. They also decided it would be a good plan to visit the house to see if she suspected anything. When they were gone she came down from the tree & made her way home by a short cut. She was sitting at the fire a few nights after when they arrived They sat down by the fire with the others who were cuairdigheact. Riddles were given out & the girl gave out the foregoing They knew she suspected them, and they went out & fled the district altogther
    Thomas Hart
    Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh