Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the lizards could not get back into his mouth again. He did as he was told. He fasted for the three days and then he ate the salt meat & then drank no water for twenty-four hours. He went to the running water & lay down on his stomach and opened his mouth - as widly as he could & after a short time one young lizard dropped into the running water & was swept down by the stream. Then another & still another until all the young ones had been swept away. He knew that the old one hadn't yet come for the old woman had told him how he would recognise her He waited for some time & was beginning to despair when out she popped & just landed on a stone & proceeded to drink. The man closed his mouth & ran home as fast as he could and escaped although the lizard made an attempt to follow him but she soon gave up the chase.
    Mrs Larkin
    Dún Cit, Co. Chill Chainnigh