Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Thrush, Blackirds, crow, sparrow, robin, finches; Bullfinch, chaffinch, Goldfinch, the wren, the blue, tit, the tromáisín, stony picker, the mudlark, the fieldlark, seagull, hawk, jackdaw, heron, wood-pecker; magpie; woodquest, starling, yellow-hammer, Tweed, Golden-crested wren, owl, wag-tail, Kingfisher, gray linnet, green-linnet, water-hen (coote)
    Migratory birds
    swallow, cuckoo, corncrake, wild-geese, plover, Fieldfare
    Swallow come towards end of April & begin to leave about September. They have been seen here up to the end of first week in October.
    The cuckoo comes about the middle of May & leaves us about July. Corncrake comes about the beginning of May & leaves in August. Wild geese come to us in Winter in Nov. or Dec. especially if the weather is rough or very cold & leaves us in the soft spring weather.
    The Thrush builds in the hedges, or in the ivy on a wall, or in the fork of a tree.
    The blackbird in the bushes or beside a