Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairies. He was looking on for some time & suddenly he saw a lady that had no partner. A reel was being danced & the man was well able to dance a reel and he stepped in & took the lady's hand & began to dance. Soon he and the fairy lady had the floor to themselves and he did all in his power to show them what a good dancer he was When the dance was over he was applauded by all the fairies & was taken inside the fort for refreshment. When he was going in he saw a young girl who had a short time before that disappeared from the village nearby. He knew this young girl well & all the people thought that she had gone away to stay with relations in some other part of the country. He saw that she was making signs to him and he tried to get near her so that he could speak to her but he was prevented by the fairies He then took a glass of the fairy liquor & no sooner had did so than he found he had forgotten
    John Sweeney
    Dún Cit, Co. Chill Chainnigh