Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old man who had a large family of boys. The youngest of them was always whistling. One day his father went to the fair and he bought a whistle for this boy from an old woman, and the old woman told his father that the whistle would make his son's fortune. The father did not credid the fable. He brought home the whistle to his son and after a while he was playing all the tunes he knew. Soon after his father died and his property was divided among his sons. The youngest son said he would go off to seek his fortune and with him he brought his lucky whistle. One day as he was walking along he came to a grand palace, and he began to play a tune. When the guard's horses and dogs heard it they broke loose and began to keep time to the music. When the heard it, he asked him could he do
    Betty Maguire
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh