Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cill Cailcín - the Church of St. Cailchin - feast 10th February - The Augustinian Nunnery or Abbey of St. Mary's of Kilkilliheen stood in Port Mór i.e. the great bank now called Ferrybank on the site of the present protestant church. Founded in 1151 by Dermot Mc Murrogh King of Leinster. It was surrendered to the crown in 1540. Not a trace of the nunnery and its church remains all having been cleared away in 1820 when the protestant church of Ferrybank was built on its site.
  2. The father of the Very Rev Stephen Lowen D.D. was a protestant and a landlord of Tinaree and the adjoining townsland of Ballyrouragh (Baile Rabhartha)
    Dr. Lower was born in Tinaree and reared a protestant. He became a priest took out his degree of Doctor of Divinity in Louvain. He was appointed to Slieverue and Glenmore in 1776. During his
    Ellen Barry
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh