School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

1. When St Patrick was travelling Ossory for the purpose of building churches, congbhails and cities he came to this beautiful elevation called Connabhuide (Davidstown, Parish of Kilcolumb, Glenmore, Co Kilkenny) and being struck by the beauty of the prospect and the amenity of the place he came to the resolution of building there a Cathedral and City which he afterwards, for reasons which will presently appear, placed at Waterford. He employed labouring men to dig the foundations of the Catherdral and houses and masons to build them and continued the work with cheefulness and vigour for some days. At last a pagan woman out of Ballinchra, (It is supposed that she was the ancestrss of Nicholas Bacaoh, the Garsun Balbh and Swaney Rikby) came to him with an offering of a dish of roasted meat for his dinner, which St Patrick received with many "grazagams", On uncovering the dish he did not like the look of the meat, and thought he saw the paw of an unclean animal. He was immediately struck with nausea, and kneeling upon the next stone to him he laid his two hands over the roasted animal in the dish, in the form of a Cross and prayed to God to restore whatever animal it was to its original life and shape. And lo!
        1. naoimh
    John Knox