School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. When the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph were fleeing to Egypt they rested under a sphinx. A gypsy woman, passing by, noticed them. Her child was very ill and she was worried about it. She told the Blessed Virgin about her trouble. The Blessed Virgin pitied her. She thought the child had not sufficiently clothed. She took a wrap from her own divine child and give it to the gypsy woman. Immediately she wrapped it round the sick child he got well. The fever left him and he cried for a drink. Afterwards this child turned out to be the good thief who was nailed to the cross beside Our Lord on Good Friday.
    Ellen Walsh
    Rochestown, Co. Kilkenny