School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

Killaspy - In 1842 this townland and Ballynamona were severed from Kilmacow and added to Slieverue.

Killaspy - In 1842 this townsland and Ballnamona were severed from Kilmacow and added to Slieverue. In Irish Killaspy is called Cill Asphuig - the Bishop's Church. The church and graveyard have been destoyed long since, but their site is still pointed out close to Kilaspy House in Mr. Mc Grath's field, adjoining Walsh's land.
    Attateemore - This is a townsland in itself of little consequence, and yet it possesses no ordinary interest for all lovers of the history and ancient language of our country, in as much as it was here that the great Irish Scholoar, John O'Donovan, Esq. L.L.D. was born in 1806.
    Kilmurry - In Irish Kil Vuiggha - Cill Mhuire i.e. the Blessed Virgin's Church. The church and graveyard here as in Kilaspy have been obliterated but their site is pointed out as Kilmurry Cross Roads. Near it in "Lady Well Field" is a holy well dedicated to the Blessed Virgin and called Tobar Mhuire. Pilgrimages were formerly made here on Lady Day 15th August. Beside the well is Kilmurry Castle, a small and seemingly ancient building. It belonged of old
    Ellen Barry