School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. It is situated near the main road from Ross to Waterford. It is about four and a half miles from Waterford, in the Parish of Slievenue and in the county of Kilkenny. It is said that there was a woman living in it and her name was Nurra She had alot of money and in the time of the trouble she hid it in the ground she was afraid she would be robbed because there were no banks in Ireland at the time. And she hid a pot of gold underneath the ground. Several tried to get it but none of them succeeded; Dick Kneefe was one of those who tried
    Margarat Kearney
    Mrs Kearney