School: Ringville, Slieverue (roll number 6621)

Ringville, Co. Kilkenny
Síle de Paor

1. (no title) (continued)

Killaspy - In 1842 this townland and Ballynamona were severed from Kilmacow and added to Slieverue.

to the Fitzgeralds of Gurteens.
    The Parish of Kilkilliheen embraces the present townslands of Abbeylands, Ballyrobin, Christendom, Belmont, Mount Misery Newrath and Rockshire.
    The Augustinian Abbey stood in the site of the present protestant Church of Portmore (Ferrybank) founded by Dermot Mc Murrogh in 1151. Not a trace of the nunnery and its church now remains all having been cleared away probably in 1820, when the present protestant church of Ferrybank was built on their site. In the graveyard are many monuments, but none of old date or special interest. There is no holy well. Traditional lore in Ferrybank is very meagre and preserves no memory whatever of the existence of the ancient nunnery within a stone's throw of the town.
    In the Penal times Mass was said directly under the Parish Priest's House at Aughanafferin - the Ford of the Mass. The present chapel which probably occupies the site of its predecessor was built in the year 1800
    The late chapel of Ferrybank taken down in the year 1903 was built in the year 1834
    Ellen Barry