Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the crows, seagulls...

The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the crows, seagulls, pilibins, curlews. The crows fly in circles high up in the sky before wind. They fly zig-zag in the sky before rain. The pilibins roar loudly before snow. The curlews keen before rain, and the seagulls come inland. When the cuckoo is heard early this is a sign of a bad summer. There is a story told about a robin:-
    When Our Lord Jesus Crist was dying on the Cross on Good Friday the robins tried to pluck the thorns with their beaks. Some of the Sacred Blood dropped on their breasts. The robin's breast remained red.
    James Walsh
    Os cionn 70