Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

1. Holly Lake
    About five miles north east of my house two miles from the village of Ballinerea, and three fields from O'Neills of Fahee, is a lake which is called Holly Lake.
    It is said that a man was going along the fields and he saw a woman with a pail of water in her hand. He asked her for a drink and she said pull up that rush and put it back the same way. The man pulled up the rush, got the drink, but he could not put it back so the water gushed up and formed into a lake, and the lake is there still. It is said that the woman was a witch. That there is no bottom to the lake. One time it was frozen and people came and skated and hurled on it with holly hurls. This is the reason they called it holly Lake.
    This story was got from : Laurence Roche
    Curraghmore