Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no tailors in my district. Long ago there were many travelling tailors. One tailor's name was Martin Roche Haggard. He used to stay with the farmer and made everything that the farmer wanted for himself and his family. The farmer supported him and he gave him some money. Then he went to an other farmers house and worked in the same way. He did'nt bring any material with him. The farmer had to supply his own.
    There is no cloth spun locally. Walsh of Rochestown rear sheep and they send the wool to Hickey's in Ross where it is spun into woollen thread. They get back the woolen thread. They make their own stockings and other woolen garments.
    Walsh's of Rochestown have a grating stone. it is in the
    Jhon Connolly