Scoil: Ringville, Slieverue (uimhir rolla 6621)

Tigh na Rinne, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle de Paor

Ros Mhic Treoin, New Ross. Treon was a Leinster chieftain. It is so situated on the River Barrow, and was founded by Isabella daughter of Strongbow. Dermot Mac Murrogh founded a monastry there.
    It was besieged by the Duke of Ormonde in 1643 and was captured by Strongbow in 1649.
    In 1798 there was a desperate conflict between the insurgents and English. Lord Mountjoy was killed. Bishop's Gate in the north side of Ross was on of the finest in Ireland. Only a few fragments of it now remain. The Three Bullet Gate is so called because three cannon ball fired by Cromwell landed in it. One of the towers defending the walls is still to be seen.
    On the site of the church said to be founded by St. Abban in the 6th century, the modern church of St. Mary has been erected. There are also ruins of the Franciscan Monastry founded in the 13th century.
    Ellen Walsh,
    Rochestown (86) (Dead)