Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

no glass in the windows, a bag of hay was stuffed into them to keep out the draughts. The floors were nearly all made of daub and clay. Half-doors were very common in this district twenty or thirty years ago, they are not so common now. The fire stuff, the old people used turf and wood principally, sometimes they would very dry light scraws. To give light at night they made use of 'resin candles' rush lights dipped and mixed with resin, and resting in a candlestick about 2 feet high. Ramblers were kept only in houses while one of these resin candles was burning, more houses done with fire-light. I never heard only of resin candles' made locally.
    Mr T Gannon (68)
    Caldra.