Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a potato crop growing on our farm. There are about two acres of land sown under potatoes. If the weather is wet the ground is often manured before it is tilled. It is out on a cart and put in a heap in the field and left there for a week. It is then spread on the ground and then turned up with a plough into ridges. After it is turned up there is manure put into the ridge. Then the furrow is dug up with a spade on the top of the manure. The potatoes are cut and after a fortnight they are put down in the ridge with a spade. After a month when the stalk begins to come up out of the potato more mould is put on the ridge to cover the stalks for fear the frost would burn then and the potato would not grow.
    Valentine Glancy
    Leac na gCon, Co. Ros Comáin