Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then told her to go out and bring in the herb. She did so and brought in the common ivy. The old woman went out herself and brought in the ground ivy. As she was going out she told the woman not to dare look where she went. Everyone said she was the Queen of the Fairies. The girl got better two days later.
  2. Potatoes are grown on our farm about two acres each year. The farmer first prepares the ground. It is ploughed with a horse and plough into a four sod ridge. Then the potatoes are planted with a "steveen" and the holes are stopped. The ridges are then manured. The furrows are dug and the clay is put over the manure. Both plough and spade are used. Wooden ploughs were used one time
    Mary B. Fitzmaurice
    Peter Fitzmaurice