Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always uncrontrolable. A cure of warts was to rub a snail on it, tie him on a thorn and as the snail withered away the wart withered also.
  2. The old people who lived in my district had many cures for their diseases. To cure a toothache they did not eat an egg on Saturday and they said three Hail Marys when they saw the new moon. Garlic was used for colds. Daisies and young cabbages were put to burns. The people had a number of cures for stomach trouble. Dock-leaves were used for a cough. To go out under an ass was a cure for the whooping cough. The small bits of candles burned beside a dead person was a cure for a cold if put on the chest of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Gannon