Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Monday or Thursday remedies for certain ailments were applied as making a straining thread, curing Kings Evil, and curing Bone Evil. Potatoes were planted on Good Friday. A Saturdays flitting makes a short sitting. That is if people leave an old house on Saturday they will live a long time in the new house. The first three days of April known as the "Riabhog Days" are the coldest days of the year. A story is told of those days. In olden times there was an old cow who hated March. On the last day of it she was so delighted that March borrowed three days of April and skinned her. "The Harvest of the Geese" falls on the 23rd of September.
    Nora Fitzmaurice
    Mrs Delia Fitzmaurice