Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in this district a man named Joseph Stapleton. He was a great step-dancer but he was addicted to drink. He used to go every night to the village of Hill-Street to drink and when coming home he had to pass by a fort by the name of "heosapúca". One night as he was passing by the fort he heard splendid music as though several violins were playing inside. He went into it and suddenly the music stopped. He asked whoever was playing to play up a good old Irish reel for him and that he would dance. In an instant the music started and Joseph started to dance. He was surrounded by little men and women who kept him dancing till the first cock-crow. He then started for home a tired man and he never passed by that same fort again.
    Mary Gannon
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin