Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    especially if they are under the influence of drink. The names of the tinkers that frequent this place are McDonaghs, Heaneys, Reillys, Lawrences, and Cawleys.
  2. Travelling folk around here are called tinkers. They come in clans and pitch their tents, or the better off class, their caravans on the roadside. They make cans, saucepans and mend kettles etc. for their living and the women are a pest to the neighbourhood where they camp. They are always begging but as a rule with the exception of stealing turf or cabbage are fairly honest. Some of them, like the McGinley and Evans tribe deal in ponies, broken-down donkeys and horses. The real
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Helen Dorr