Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. Local cures
    Long ago the old people had many remedies or curing a toothache. The tooth was stuffed with wadding dipped in turpentine or filled with breadsoda. "Thrush" was usually cured by sulphur ointment which the old people made from sulphur and unsalted butter. The food left behind by a ferrit is supposed to cure chin-cough, also the food left by two married people of the same name. Another cure for the chin-cough is to drink donkeys milk and go in and out under her legs three times. The dandelion is a cure for a bad cold. There is also an herb that grows in the bog called "bog garlic" which cures whittles. Another herb called the "Seven Sisters" cures warts. The seventh son or daughter has the cure of ring worm.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Callaghan