Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the reign of Queen Elizabeth laws were passed forbidding the practice of the Catholic religion in Ireland and to prevent it. Priests and Bishops were banished out of Ireland and all religious houses were plundered and burned and the property confiscated. The Monks and members of the enclosed orders were put to death by the soldiers. All Priests were forced to leave Ireland but many returned in disguise said Mass in out-lying districts, in caves and among the mountains, enduring great hardships in risking their lives in trying to bring consolation to the scattered flock. The Catholic people were very loyal to their Priests and at any time would have risked their lives to save them. The greatest persecutions were enforced on those who kept secret the places where Mass was celebrated. Priests and people were surprised by the "Red Coats" who having received information from some informer, stole on their hiding places and often murdered Priests and people before they were able to escape. In the adjoining Parish to this there is a Mass rock where Mass is supposed to have been said during Penal times. It is situated on the side of a hill with two other adjoining hills. According to local tradition as Mass was being celebrated the place was surrounded by the "Red Coats" who received information from an informant. The congregation, whose first thought was always for the Priest, succeeded at the cost of their own lives in keeping the "Red Coats" back till the Priest escaped. The place is since called Soulmount or the Hill of the Souls. This is one of the many place-names which recall to our minds those dark days which we know from our histories as the "Penal Times".
    1. am
    Phyllis Crosbie